Herts Vision Loss Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Herts Vision Loss (HVL) (the Data Controller) will use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services.

What information do we collect about you?

How will we use the information about you?

How long will we keep this information?

Access to information and correction

Cookies

Changes to our Data Protection Policy

How to contact us

Complaints

What information do we collect about you?

The information that HVL will collect varies depending on how you use our Services. We are using the information provided in this case because we have a legal obligation, this means we collect your personal information from you so that we can carry out a function that you have requested; provide a service we choose to provide or carry out processing where you have agreed to share the data with us. Each time you make contact with us we will make a note on your record.

How will we use the information about you?

We use the information to process your request, complaint or query and send you our Newsletter if requested. We will only share the information to enable us to deal with your request and we will let you know if we share your information with other agencies.

We will not share the personal information we hold with any external organisations unless agreed with you. We will always tell you who we will share the information with.

We will ensure that all personal information is kept securely.

How long will we keep this information? We will destroy this personal information in accordance with our Disposal Schedules, please see the General Data Protection Policy Document on the website. To determine how long we should keep information, we consider what the legislation states and what is good practice. This means we will securely destroy the information once we no longer need it. If you would like to know the specific time period that relates to your personal information please contact office@hertsvisionloss.org.uk

Individuals’ Rights

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all of your information, please contact us on office@hertsvisionloss.org.uk and ask for a subject access request.

If you would like to be removed from our records please contact us on 01707 324680 or email office@hertsvisionloss.org.uk

If you consider we hold inaccurate personal information about you, you can contact us to ask for this information to be corrected. We will update our records within 30 days. Please contact us at office@hertsvisionloss.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to make your use of the internet better. For further information on how we use these and how you can control it, please visit http://www.hertsvisionloss.org.uk/

Changes to our Data Protection Policy

We have a Data Protection Policy in place and this can be found here: http://www.hertsvisionloss.org.uk/

We review this policy bi-annually. An updated General Data Protection Regulation version will appear here before 25th May 2018.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation is. He can be contacted by emailing office@hertsvisionloss.org.uk or calling 01707 324680.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Data Protection Policy, or concerns about how we handle your information: by emailing office @hertsvisionloss.org.uk or write to us at: Herts Vision Loss. The Woodside Centre, The Commons, Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL7 4SE.

Complaints

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we process your personal information. You can do so through their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by emailing: casework@ico.org.uk or calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.